Skip to main content

Light Yagami

Recently, I rewatched another anime which is Death Note. Death Note is a pretty epic anime & I love it. Yea, I know I'm suppose to be studying but I guess this is my anime season. I've been watching anime after anime. But death note is the last in my anime list.

Poster Pictures, Images and Photos

Well, death note is about a notebook that can kill people by just writing their name in that notebook. And so, this story begins with a boy named Light Yagami who picks up this death note and use it to cleanse the world by killing criminals. Then, L, a super detective tries to catch him and so a cat and mouse situation began.

I'm not recommending this anime to you BUT if you wanna watch it. I'm not gonna stop you. This anime is awesome because of it's mental mindgames. And you're always left wondering who will win the last battle.

Anyway, what amazed me is Light Yagami. The perfect son, intelligent student and an example of the elites. I'm so damn jealous of him.

light yagami Pictures, Images and Photos

He's absolutely perfect! I mean, he's good looking, intelligent (so intelligent that he is bored in school & class, btw, he's a top scorer!) and he is good in sports. C'mon, tell me he isn't perfect.(Excluding the fact that he's kira.)

I was so jealous of him for a moment. UNTIL, they actually showed him studying in his room for a whole night because he was preparing for his entrance exam.
Studying the Death Note Pictures, Images and Photos

I was shocked at first. I mean, was he really studying?! I mean, seriously?? Then as I watch, I realize that he actually he liked studying. HE LIKES STUDYING!! OMG!!

House- whats wrong with you? Pictures, Images and Photos
WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH HIM? I mean, who in hell loves to study...

Then, I realize that if you want to achieve something, you gotta work for it. Nothing is free in this world. So...this show is kinda real in that fact. He actually studies and he wasn't one of those super smart but delinquet students.

Because of that, I was quite motivated to study. I want to be as good as Light. Wait, no. I wanna be better than him so I better work my ass off.

work 4 it Pictures, Images and Photos

Comments

Luffy Sam said…
if you want to achieve something, you gotta work for it. Nothing is free in this world.

That right ~~
What you want ~
Cannot just using said only can get it ....

I want house !!
I also work hard to buy it,
I want car !!
I also work hard to buy it.

Now , i just want marry.
I need work hard to find girl.
haha

because girl cannot buy ... is find and get.

So wish you work hard for what you want.
Same like me !!

GOD BLESS WE ALL

Popular posts from this blog

Much Ado About Our Healthcare

During this week, something terrible but hilarious when you looked back, happened to me.

It was a normal Monday morning. It was close to the end of the month, so I was awaiting for my salary to come in. I was just trying to just hold on till the end of the month. Typical monday. Nothing eventful yet.

Then, it was lunchtime.
I went to lunch with my colleagues.
I ordered myself a lovely nasi kukus with ikan keli. That means steamed rice with catfish for those of you who don't read malay. 

One of my colleague often order this and it always looked good so I decided to give it a try.

Bad mistake.

I ended up having a fishbone stuck in my throat. When you think of it, it's pretty silly. But it scared the living daylights out of me at that moment. I tried swallowing rice to push the fishbone down but after half a bowl later, I found it to be not working.

I heard from my dad when I was younger that, if a fishbone get stuck in your throat, you had to do an operation. And that only fueled my fea…

An open letter to the scared and confused dreamers.

This is a letter for myself. But this is also a letter for those who find themselves in the same place as I am.

I'm going to admit that life is different from what I initially thought when I was younger.

When I was younger, I assumed that by now, I would have reached or be somewhat close to the life of my dreams.

But now that I reach this point, I realised that I was wrong. I did not take into account that tertiary education took years. Personally, I don't regret my tertiary education because I did enjoy it. Yes, it was insane and difficult but it was fun and I met amazing people there.

It's been a year since my graduation and I find myself being frustrated. I felt disappointed in myself because no, I don't have my own apartment and no, I'm not rocking that cool ass job that I always  dreamed of. But no, I don't hate my job either. In that sense, I'm fortunate I suppose. But I feel that it may not be the kind of thing that I want to do.

However, for me, to get t…

Design Thinking and Steve Jobs

This is going to be a long post and I apologize. 

Anyway my department meeting yesterday talked about design thinking and it only reminded me of Steve Jobs.

I have always loved Apple and Steve Jobs. I know Steve Jobs wasn't the greatest guy ever. He could have been nicer and etc. But this is not about that. This is about his vision, his beliefs and philosophy. I never quite realised how much I believed in Steve Jobs philosophy until I sat down and thought about it. 

I admired Steve Jobs philosophy of design first. I don't know if he was the first guy who made design thinking into a thing. Or if he is the one who popularize that thinking?

Minimalism. Simplicity. Clean. Aesthetics. User friendly. He made sure Apple designs abide by this. And this is what I have always loved about Apple. He made technology sexy, beautiful and cool. 

I never quite realised that I, myself, believed in these values.

But today, as I sat down and think, I realised that, the older I grow, the more I have tu…