Skip to main content

Tests.

This week was just a week of tests.





General Paper Test.

It looks simple and sounds simple but it's not. Because this is general paper, the questions were general and you really didn't know what to study for. I mean, there was a question on the importance of technology to celebrities. And I was like, how am I suppose to answer that.

Not only that, there's a little vocabulary section which tests our vocabulary. And dang, my I realized that my vocabulary sucks.

Economics Test.


Eventhough, I studied economics in high school but the economics in high school are just basic stuff. Here, in college, there's just so much more information, details and extensions that I had never heard of before. Personally, I like economics but oh my gosh, the questions here are quite tough. sigh. But atleast, it's multiple choice questions, so it isn't that bad.

Law Test.

It was just 2 essays in one hour. So yea, time management problem. I mean, how the hell am I suppose to write an essay in half and hour or two essays in one hour. I mean, an essay in one hour is reasonable but two essays? I don't think so. So yea.

Doing law test was like trying to cook a gourmet steak dinner under 5 minutes which is practically freaking impossible. So yea, I would like to see my score for law. I know it'll suck though.

Business Studies Test.


Hmmm....this test was actually pretty tough. I mean, some questions are quite tricky. And worst part is, it's short structure questions. If business studies was a multiple choice question test, trust me, I would do so much better. But it wasn't, so yea....

You can kinda guess that I didn't do pretty good. sigh.

Accounting Test.

Oh my gosh, I just do not like this subject at all. Even though, the test was multiple choice questions, I know I didn't do good because I really didn't know how to count most of the crappy stuff. But I was lucky though, there was a bunch of questions which I have done before in my accounting workbook and I discussed it with my lecturers. So I kinda knew the answers for those questions. That was just the only lucky thing.


I would really like to see my results. I hope that they won't suck too bad. sigh.

Looks like I will have to really study.

But the hard thing about A'levels is that, the way of answering questions is subjective and you have to apply your knowledge to the questions. I mean, it's not like a direct question with a direct answer. It's just all so subjective so I'm not really sure how to really answer these questions.

SIGH.

This is just test 1. I heard rumors that there will be a test 2 in a month. yes, a month. These people don't know how to give us a break.

LE SIGH.

Comments

JayAl said…
U had did ur best, dun wory.;)
Happy "Sam" said…
OMG !!
pitty for you ya !!!
But don't worry !!
I belief you !!!

You can do it !
haha !!

You are welcome !!
I also busy and happy !!
You also busy too !!

Important is remember our dream !!
Our Heart Desires !!
Your "Dares to do before I hit the buck"

Nothings can stop you !!
GO Go Go ~~
HEHE !!!

You can do it !!
I can do it !!
We can do it !!
^_^

Popular posts from this blog

An open letter to the scared and confused dreamers.

This is a letter for myself. But this is also a letter for those who find themselves in the same place as I am.

I'm going to admit that life is different from what I initially thought when I was younger.

When I was younger, I assumed that by now, I would have reached or be somewhat close to the life of my dreams.

But now that I reach this point, I realised that I was wrong. I did not take into account that tertiary education took years. Personally, I don't regret my tertiary education because I did enjoy it. Yes, it was insane and difficult but it was fun and I met amazing people there.

It's been a year since my graduation and I find myself being frustrated. I felt disappointed in myself because no, I don't have my own apartment and no, I'm not rocking that cool ass job that I always  dreamed of. But no, I don't hate my job either. In that sense, I'm fortunate I suppose. But I feel that it may not be the kind of thing that I want to do.

However, for me, to get t…

Alter ego, SUIT UP!!

Man, it feels odd to have people believe in you at the very moment you do not trust yourself. It feels odd to hear people's praises of you when you're feeling incapable. So I guess, it's time for one of my many alter ego to suit up if I wanna win that debate competition!!

Like any other person, I have many alter ego's...and I'm gonna list most of them today.


Ms Drama Queen
Likes :Attention and spotlight. She's a diva.
Dislikes :People stealing her spotlight or not getting her spotlight.
She is : A real drama queen. She whines & complains alot though. She thinks that the world revolves around her.
Can't handle :Ms Productive


Ms Arrogant
Likes : Winning, winning and winning.
Dislikes : Losing and losers.
She is : A real mean arrogant person. She really doesn't care about the other people. She thinks she is the best. Mostly, she thinks that her opponents aren't even her equal unless they have proven otherwise. Even then, she still thinks she is better than …

Growing up, closure and an interview.

I guess it's time I grow up. When high school is over, I have to grow up, be a mature and a responsible little young lady.
There's alot of things I have to learn.

To be honest, I'm a little afraid of leaving graduating from high school.
WHY?
I mean, I've been going to school for years. And the thought that it will finally end is a relief but also a little frightening.

But it's a new chapter in life. Everyone goes through it. So yea, I'm afraid but excited at the same time. There's so much to do after the graduating. College, driver licence & etc...

I guess I'll miss high school a little. Never thought it would end...but yea, it will soon enough.

Before I left high school, I need some closure. I mean, I made some friends & lost some friends. I do have some regrets. I was such an idiot and arrogant ass last time.
So yea, before high school end, I need to send some letters to the few people I hurt.



But I guess, that's high school. You make a hell lot of…